Hillary GOODRIDGE
[…] programs), but an orderly society requires some mechanism for coping with
the fact that sexual intercourse commonly results in pregnancy and
childbirth. The institution of marriage is that mechanism.
The
institution of marriage provides the important legal and normative link
between heterosexual intercourse and procreation on the one hand and
family responsibilities on the other. The partners in a marriage are
expected to engage in exclusive sexual relations, with children the
probable result and paternity presumed. See G.L. c. 209C, § 6 ("a man is
presumed to be the father of a child ... if he is or has been married to
the mother and the child was born during the marriage, or within three
hundred days after the marriage was terminated by death, annulment or
divorce"). Whereas the relationship between mother and child is
demonstratively and predictably created and recognizable through the
biological process of pregnancy and childbirth, there is no corresponding process for creating a relationship
between father and child.