Hillary GOODRIDGE
[…] programs), but an orderly society requires some mechanism for coping
with the fact that sexual intercourse commonly results in pregnancy
and childbirth. The institution of marriage is that
mechanism.
The institution of marriage provides the important
legal and normative link between heterosexual intercourse and
procreation on the one hand and family responsibilities on the
other. The partners in a marriage are expected to engage in
exclusive sexual relations, with children the probable result and
paternity presumed. See G.L. c. 209C, § 6 ("a man is presumed to be
the father of a child ... if he is or has been married to the mother
and the child was born during the marriage, or within three hundred
days after the marriage was terminated by death, annulment or
divorce"). Whereas the relationship between mother and child is
demonstratively and predictably created and recognizable through the
biological process of pregnancy and childbirth, there is no corresponding process for creating a
relationship between father and child. [FN17] Similarly, aside from